:::

Application Procedure

Step 1 
Check your eligibility status and view degree programs TKU offered.

Eligibility

  1. An individual of foreign nationality, who has never held nationality status from the Republic of China (“R.O.C.”) and does not possess an overseas Chinese student status at the time of application, is qualified to apply for admission.
  2. An individual of foreign nationality, pursuant to the following requirements and who has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years is also qualified to apply for admission under this handbook.
    1. An individual who also is a national of the R.O.C., but does not hold nor has had a household registration in Taiwan.
    2. An individual who also was a national of the R.O.C. but has no R.O.C. nationality at the time of their application shall have an annulled status regarding their R.O.C. nationality for no less than 8 years after an annulment of R.O.C. nationality by the Ministry of the Interior.
    3. Regarding individuals mentioned in the preceding 2 subparagraphs, they must not have studied in Taiwan as an overseas Chinese student nor received placement permission during the same year of the application by the University Entrance Committee for Overseas Chinese Students.

    The six year calculation period as prescribed above shall be calculated from the starting date of the semester as the designated due date for the time of study.The term “overseas” as prescribed above is limited to countries or regions other than Mainland China, Hong Kong and Macau; the term “reside overseas continuously” means that an individual may stay in Taiwan for no more than a total of 120 days per calendar year. The only exceptions to this method of calculation are for those who fulfill one of the following requirements with written supportive proof:

    1. Attended overseas youth training courses organized by the Overseas Compatriot Affairs Council or technique training classes accredited by the Ministry;

    2. Attended a Mandarin Chinese language center at a university/college of which foreign student recruitment is approved by the Ministry, and to which the total length of stay is less than 2 years;

    3. Exchange students, whose length of total exchange is less than 2 years; or

    4. An Internship in Taiwan which has been approved by an authorized central government agency, to which the total length of stay is less than 2 years.

  3. An individual, who has foreign nationality and had applied for an annulment of the R.O.C. nationality prior to February 1, 2011 (the effective date of this amendment of Regulations Regarding International Students Undertaking Studies in Taiwan) for at least 8 years since the date, on which a revocation was issued form the Ministry of the Interior, up to August 1, 2013, will then be qualified to apply for admission as an international student under the amendment effective before Feb. 1st, 2011 and will not be subject to the limitation of the preceding clause.

    R.O.C. nationality is defined in accordance with Article 2 of the Nationality Act: A person who meets one of the following requirements has acquired nationality of Republic of China:

    1. A person whose father or mother was, at the time of his (her) birth, a citizen of the Republic of China.
    2. A person born after the death of his (her) father or mother who was, at the time of his (her) death, a citizen of the Republic of China.
    3. A person born in the territory of the Republic of China and whose parents are both unknown or are stateless.
    4. A naturalized person.
  4. An applicant of foreign nationality, concurrently holding a permanent residence status in Hong Kong or Macao, having no history of a household registration record in Taiwan and, at the time of application, has resided in Hong Kong, Macao, or overseas continuously for no less than 6 years is qualified to apply for admission under these regulations. The six year calculation and the term “resided overseas continuously” mentioned here shall be subject to the preceding second paragraph of the second clause.
  5. An applicant being a former citizen of Mainland China and holds a foreign nationality, having no history of household registration record in Taiwan, and at the time of application, has resided overseas continuously for no less than 6 years is qualified to apply for admission under these regulations. The six year calculation and the term “resided overseas continuously” mentioned here shall be subject to the preceding second paragraph of the second clause.

Degree Programs

TKU consists of 18 doctoral programs, 50 master programs and 49 bachelor programs, please visit the website for more information: http://english.tku.edu.tw/Academics.asp 
Most of the programs are taught in Chinese, for the programs taught in English or other foreign languages, please click

Programs taught in English or other languages

Even though enrolled in the English taught programs, student’s Chinese ability is expected to adjust to the campus life.

Step 2
Prepare the required documents.

  1. Verification of nationality or a copy of passport.
  2. Recent passport-size bust photo.
  3. A photocopy of the highest education diploma or equivalent academic attainment verified by the Taiwan’s overseas agency.
  4. The official transcript of the highest level school which has the detailed history of the applicant’s academic records and is verified by the Taiwan’s overseas agency.
  5. NOTE:
    When the original diploma or transcript is written in a language other than Chinese or English, the English or Chinese translation is required and has to be verified with official stamps by the Taiwan’s overseas representative office.
    Academic credentials from Mainland China shall be subject to the Regulations Governing the Accreditation of Schools in Mainland China; academic credentials from Hong Kong or Macao shall be subject to the Academic Credential Verification and Accreditation Methods adopted in Hong Kong and Macao

  6. A financial statement with a minimum balance of US$4,000 or NT$100,000, or a copy of scholarship award notification.
  7. Application fee receipt.
  8. For doctoral program applicants, a copy of a master's thesis or papers in related fields, plus other application materials specifically required by the concerned graduate institute.
  9. The application forms, which can be filled online or please check the attachment in the admission handbook.

Step 3
Print out the remittance information and pay the application fee.

The application fee for the Bachelor's/Master's/PhD program is NT$1,200 (US$64) /NT$1,300 (US$67) / NT$2,500 (US$104) respectively. The application fee should be remitted to the university bank account as per the remittance information listed in the links below. Those who apply for more than one major should multiply the application form and the tuition fees by the number of majors selected. Applications made with no accompanying application fees (non-refundable) will not be processed.

For remittance information in NT dollars, please click NTDTamkang University International Admission -Remittance Information
For remittance information in US dollars, please click USDTamkang University International Admission -Remittance Information

Step 4

You can choose either apply online or send your application in person or by mail.

Apply in Person or by Post Mail

Log in to the website(http://exam.tku.edu.tw/foreign) to creat your account, fill in the online application forms and upload the required documents.

Fill the application forms in the admission handbook and send with other requested application documents personally or send to:
Admissions Section, Office of Academic Affairs, Tamkang University
No.151, Yingzhuan Rd. Tamsui Dist., New Taipei City 25137
Taiwan (R.O.C.)

Step 5 

Complete and submit the application.

Step 6 

Your application will be reviewed by the Admissions Committee.

Step 7 

The admission results will be announced.